Department Directory

Name Contact Information

Eric Marland

Professor
Department Chair
(828) 262-2374
343 Walker Hall

Richard E. Klima

Professor
Assistant Department Chair
(828) 262-2378
345 Walker Hall

Robin Chambers

Academic Support Associate
(828) 262-2369
341 Walker Hall

Sandy Hicks

Administrative Specialist
(828) 262-3050
342 Walker Hall

Terry G. Anderson

Associate Professor
(828) 262-2357
325 Walker Hall

Alan T. Arnholt

Professor
(828) 262-2863
237 Walker Hall

Susie Arnholt

Senior Lecturer
(828) 262-2360
242 Walker Hall

Alana Baird

Lecturer
(828) 262-3080
236 Walker Hall

Patricia "Marie" Barrier

Lecturer
(828) 262-8892
352A Walker Hall

Michael Bossé

Distinguised Professor of Mathematics Education
MELT Program Director
(828) 262-2862
243 Walker Hall

Joseph Castonguay

Lecturer
(828) 262-2362
235 Walker Hall

Russell Chamberlain

Lecturer
(828) 262-7785
209A Walker Hall

William J. Cook

Associate Professor
Departmental Honors Director
(828) 262-2367
347 Walker Hall

Deborah A. Crocker

Professor
(828) 262-2381
234 Walker Hall

Mark C. Ginn

Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
(828) 262-7660
Dougherty Administration Building

Ross Gosky

Associate Professor
Graduate Program Director
(828) 262-2364
329 Walker Hall

Sarah J. Greenwald

Professor
(828) 262-2363
326 Walker Hall

Genie Griffin

Lecturer
(828) 262-6601
348 Walker Hall

Holly Peters Hirst

Professor
Graduate Program Director
(828) 262-2869
327 Walker Hall

Jeffry L. Hirst

Professor
(828) 262-2861
337 Walker Hall

Kory Illenye

Lecturer
(828) 262-2864
307A Walker Hall

Philip Johnson

Math & Science Education Center Director
(828) 262-3189
Math Science Education Center

Vicky L. Klima

Professor
(828) 262-2610
335 Walker Hall

Witold A. Kosmala

Professor
(828) 262-2358
321 Walker Hall

Betty B. Long

Professor
(828) 262-2372
227 Walker Hall

Lisa Maggiore

Senior Lecturer
(828) 265-8647
346 Walker Hall

C. Caleb Marsh

Lecturer
(828) 262-2915
217A Walker Hall

Katie J. Mawhinney

Professor
(828) 262-4024
330 Walker Hall

Amber Mellon

Lecturer
(828) 262-2354
338 Walker Hall

Terry Melton

Lecturer
(828) 262-6292
RH 352B

Quinn A. Morris

Assistant Professor
(828) 262-2365
339 Walker Hall

Bethany Murphy

Lecturer
(828) 262-2909
217B Walker Hall

Carter Murray

Lecturer
(828) 262-7785
209A Walker Hall

Sharareh Nikbakht

Senior Lecturer
(828) 262-2923
224 Walker Hall

Jason Osborne

Lecturer
(828) 262-2972
336 Walker Hall

Katrina Palmer

Professor
(828) 262-2912
331 Walker Hall

Jaehee Post

Lecturer
(828) 262-6613
217B Walker Hall

Natasha Mabe Puckett

Lecturer
(828) 262-2356
242A Walker Hall

Kimberly Reavis

Senior Lecturer
(828) 262-2375
232 Walker Hall

Gregory S. Rhoads

Associate Professor
(828) 262-2741
334 Walker Hall

Hasthika S. Rupasinghe

Assistant Professor
(828) 262-2355
324 Walker Hall

Rene Salinas

Professor
(828) 262-2866
328 Walker Hall

Tracie McLemore Salinas

Professor
(828) 262-2376
233 Walker Hall

Jose Almer T. Sanqui

Professor
(828) 262-2868
226 Walker Hall

Mary Beth Searcy

Professor
(828) 262-6974
230 Walker Hall

John Sevier

Lecturer
(828) 262-2382
322 Walker Hall

Kevin Shirley

Professor
(828) 262-6975
323 Walker Hall

Erica Slate Young

Assistant Professor
(828) 262-2742
231 Walker Hall

Jill E. Thomley

Professor
(828) 262-2383
228 Walker Hall

Brad Wandler

Lecturer
(828) 262-8876
217A Walker Hall

Lasanthi Watagoda

Assistant Professor
(828) 262-2867
340 Walker Hall

Nathan A. Weigl

Senior Lecturer
(828) 262-2908
241 Walker Hall

Travis Weiland

Assistant Professor
(828) 262-2380
229 Walker Hall

Robert Wenta

Senior Lecturer
(828) 262-2611
333 Walker Hall

Tyrel Winebarger

Lecturer
(828) 262-7490
332 Walker Hall

Nie Xiaoying

Visiting Scholar
(828) 262-2368
242A Walker Hall